> >
Natalie Portman
  Adele Has Announced Her New Album And Our Tear Ducts Are ReadyFamous Twins:Celebrity Brothers And Sisters You Had No Idea Were TwinTaylor Swift And Phoebe Buffay Just Sang Smelly Cat And It Was Perfect10 Things You Need To Know About GBBO Episode 4JLaw And Amy Schumer Are Working On A Film Together

Natalie Portman


Natalie Portman and Benjamin Millepied "marry in secret"
06/08/2012 - 00h00
Lesbian scene makes Black Swan most complained about film
12/07/2012 - 00h00
Natalie Portman
25/11/2011 - 15h30
All the news on Natalie Portman
Real name: Natalie Hershlag
Date of birth: 09/06/1981
Age: 34
Nationality: Israel
Occupation: Film actress, Producer

Natalie Portman biography

She is an Academy Award winning actress and had her first major role as Queen Amidala in the Star Wars Trilogy, Natalie Portman, had set herself up very early on for a long and successful acting career.

Born in Jerusalem, her family emigrated from Israel to America. She is a graduate from Harvard, with a BA in Psychology.

Natalie Portman first appeared on the big screen at the age of 12, when she starred in the French action film “Leon” alongside Jean Reno.

This was the start of a wonderful career. In 1995 she appeared in “Heat” with Al Pacino and then “Mars Attacks” in 1996. In the same year she also starred in Wood Allen’s “Everyone Says I Love You” and played a major role in the film “Beautiful Girls”.

In 1998 she made her Broadway debut in the Off-Broadway production of the adaptation of “The Diary of Anne Franck”. The following year, the Director of the Star Wars Trilogy, George Lucas, offered her the role of Queen Amidala and in 1999 the first of the trilogy “Star Wars: Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace” was released.

In the same year Portman also had an appearance in the film “Anywhere by Here” and in 2000 appeared in “Where the Heart Is”. In 2001, she made a cameo appearance in the film “Zoolander”, alongside a host of other Hollywood stars.

In 2002 she starred in the second episode of the Star Wars trilogy, “Star Wars: Episode 2 - Attack of the Clones”.

However, it was in 2004 that she received real acclaim for her performance in the film “Closer”, in which she starred alongside Julia Roberts and Jude Law. She was nominated for an Oscar for “Best Supporting Actress”.

In 2005, the final episode of the Star Wars Trilogy was released. “Star Wars: Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith” went on to be the biggest selling film of 2005. In the same year, Natalie Portman starred in controversial film “V For Vendetta”, where she plays a young woman, who is rescued from the secret police by a freedom fighter.

She took part in the film as she had grown up in Israel and had witnessed anti-government movements and terrorism as part of daily life.

Natalie Portman continued to impress in Hollywood, starring in the films “The Darjeeling Limited”(2007) and the historical drama, “The Other Boleyn Girl” (2008), in which she played Anne Boleyn, before landing the role that would see her become an Academy Award winning actress.

In 2010 she starred in Darren Aronofsky’s film “The Black Swan”, in which she played the character Nina Sayers, who lands the lead role in her theatre company’s version of Swan Lake, with the pressure of playing both the white swan and her darker side.
This causes her character to lose her mind, with disastrous consequences.

Her memorable and moving performance in the film earned her an Academy Award for “Best Actress”. With her mark permanently made in Hollywood her career can only go from strength to strength.

In her private life, Natalie Portman is engaged to Bejamin Millepied, a ballet dancer whom she met during the filming of “The Black Swan”. The couple have a son together, Aleph Portman-Millepied, who was born in 2011.

Latest celebrity news
Peter Pan Is All Grown Up And He's A Total BABE
27/08/2015 - 11h55
From 'N Sync to The Back Street Boys: Where Are They Now?
26/08/2015 - 18h00
10 Things We Learned Watching Benedict Cumberbatch In Hamlet
26/08/2015 - 12h45
All celebrity news
Special offers...
Don't miss...
Celebrity Men with GlassesThis Week's Coronation Street Spoilers
50 hairstyles for bridesmaids: Wedding inspirationThis Week's Eastenders Spoilers
Most Popular
24h
1 Week
1 Month
Backstreet Boys And 'N Sync Are Making A Zombie Movie Together And Yes This Is Real Life
19/08/2015
15 Things All Gingers Are Tired Of Hearing
13/03/2015
10 Of The Weirdest Celebrities You Had NO Idea Were Twins
27/08/2015
QUIZ: Which Benedict Cumberbatch Character Should You End Up With?
04/08/2015
"Everything Is About To Be Terrible." NSync's Joey Fatone Tells One Direction Their Future
25/08/2015
20 Epic And Easy Karaoke Songs For Women
27/06/2014
Adele Has Announced Her New Album And Our Tear Ducts Are Ready
11h25
Peter Pan Is All Grown Up And He's A Total BABE
27/08/2015
Taylor Swift And Phoebe Buffay Just Sang Smelly Cat And It Was Perfection
27/08/2015
16 Severus Snape Quotes That Prove He Is The Best Harry Potter Character
14/08/2014
 

Don't miss out!

...Join our newsletter
Get the sofeminine latest straight to your inbox
  OK
Find us on...