Connect
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
 in
OK
 
 
Home > Entertainment > Orlando Bloom
  What Mrs Doubtfire Taught Us About Being A Horrible ParentProof That Posh Spice Has The Best Sense Of HumourThe Worst Celebrity Interviews We Can't Bear To WatchWhy Lee Ryan Really Needs To Stop Being Famous NowTopless Celebrity Moments We're Grateful For

Orlando Bloom


Leonardo DiCaprio and a newly single Orlando Bloom go partying
12/12/2013 - 15h30
Are newly-single Orlando Bloom and Liv Tyler dating?
04/12/2013 - 19h00
Miranda Kerr and Orlando Bloom’s family day together as her new man is revealed
02/12/2013 - 15h30
All the news on Orlando Bloom
Real name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom
Date of birth: 13/01/1977
Age: 37
Nationality: United Kingdom
Occupation: Film actor

Orlando Bloom biography

Orlando Bloom is one of the most recognisable and sought after Hollywood stars and was named the most searched for person on the internet in both 2006 and 2007.

He is best known for his role as “Legolas” in the “Lord of the Rings” trilogy.

He was born in Canterbury on 13 January 1977. From a young age he had a keen interest in performing arts as well as the arts in general and decided to study acting.

At 24, he graduated from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London and started his acting career in much the same way as other young actors, appearing in supporting roles in television shows, such as “Casualty” (1986), “Midsomer Murders” (1997) and “Smack the Pony” (1999).

In 2001, Orlando Bloom was approached by the Director Peter Jackson, to audition for the “Lord of the Rings” trilogy.

He scooped the role of “Legolas”, the role which would propel him into Hollywood stardom and make young fans swoon. The final episode of the trilogy was filmed in 2003.

In 2003 he starred opposite Johnny Depp and Keira Knightly as the character blacksmith, “Will Turner”, in “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”.

He went on to star in the two remaining episodes, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (2006) and “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (2007).

In 2004 he starred opposite Brad Pitt, Eric Bana and Peter O’Toole in “Troy”. The following year he went on to play major roles in the films “Elizabethtown” and “Kingdom of Heaven”.

In 2009 he starred in the film “New York, I Love You”. In the same year he was named a Goodwill Ambassador by UNICEF, with whom he has worked on various educational projects, mainly in Nepal, since 2007.

In 2011, he starred as the Duke of Buckingham in the remake of “The Three Musketeers” and is currently filming “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”, where he will take up his role of Legolas once again, and “The Laureate”.

With his career continuing to go from strength to strength, there is no fear that he will not grace our screens in what has become a very successful career.

In his private life, Orlando Bloom dated actress Kate Bosworth from 2002-2006. He is married to Australian model, Miranda Kerr, with whom he has a 1 year old son called Flynn Christopher Blanchard Copeland Bloom.
Celebrities associated with Orlando Bloom:
Latest celebrity news
WATCH: The First Trailer For Gone Girl Is Here!
15/04/2014 - 12h25
Happy Birthday Emma Watson! Why Emma Is Our Ultimate Celebrity Crush
15/04/2014 - 10h10
All celebrity news
Don't miss...
Biggest showbiz moments of 2013Sofeminine celebrity predictions for 2014
Olivia Palermo style file: Front row fashionFad Diets: The ones to avoid
Latest… 18/04/2014
Entertainment News
What Mrs Doubtfire Taught Us About Being A Horrible Parent
Happy 40th Birthday Victoria Beckham! Here's Proof That Posh Spice Has The Best Sense Of Humour
The Worst Celebrity Interviews We Can't Bear To Watch
Why Lee Ryan Really Needs To Stop Being Famous Now
All Entertainment news
 

Don't miss out!

...Join our newsletter
Get the sofeminine latest straight to your inbox
  OK
Find us on...
         

Copyright © 1999-2014 soFeminine.co.uk
This week: Food & Drink Special : recipes from A to Z, by country, by duration, by type - Surnames - E-cards
Axel Springer Group: Idealo.co.uk