Home / Entertainment / News celebrities / The Emmy Awards 2015: The Winners And The Losers

© Getty
Entertainment

The Emmy Awards 2015: The Winners And The Losers

by Emmy Griffiths Published on 21 September 2015

We are in a golden age of television. The comedies and dramas have never been at a higher standard as they are now, and so last night it seemed that anyone could take home that coveted statuette! But who actually walked away victorious? Check it out....

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Louis CK – Louie
William H Macy – Shameless
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Will Forte – Last Man on Earth

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Loading...

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

WINNER: Allison Janney – Mom
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anna Chlumsky – Veep
Niecy Nash – Getting On
Julie Bowen – Modern Family

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver – Girls
Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
WINNER: Tony Hale – Veep

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
WINNER: Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Claire Danes – Homeland
WINNER: Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P Henson – Empire
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Loading...

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
WINNER: Uzo Aduba – Orange Is The New Black


Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
WINNER: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Michael Kelly – House Of Cards

Loading...

Outstanding drama series

Downton Abbey
WINNER: Game of Thrones
Mad Men
House of Cards
Orange is the New Black
Homeland
Better Call Saul

Outstanding comedy series

Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
WINNER: Veep
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Loading...

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Richard Cabral - American Crime
Denis O’Hare- American Horror Story
Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth Williams - Bessie
WINNER: Bill Murray - Olive Kitteridge
Damian Lewis - Wolf Hall

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or a movie

WINNER: Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah – Bessie
Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: Live From Lincoln Center
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a movie

WINNER: Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge
Adrien Brody – Houdini
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
Timothy Hutton – American Crime
Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Final Chapter
David Oyelowo – Nightingale

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Regina King - American Crime
Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett - American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique - Bessie
Zoe Kazan - Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

WINNER: Reg E Cathey – House of Cards
Alan Alda – The Blacklist
Michael J Fox – The Good Wife
Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
F Murray Abraham – Homeland

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

Allison Janney – Masters of Sex
Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
WINNER: Margo Martindale – The Americans
Rachel Brosnahan – House of Cards
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
Khandi Alexander – Scandal

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

Louis CK – Saturday Night Live
Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
WINNER: Bradley Whitford – Transparent
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Mel Brooks – The Comedians
Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

Tina Fey – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffman – Girls
Pamela Adlon – Louie
Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family
WINNER: Joan Cusack – Shameless

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

Phil Lord and Chirs Miller – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
WINNER: Jill Soloway – Transparent
Armando Iannucci – Veep

Outstanding writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

John Ridley – American Crime
Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote – Bessie
Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg – Hello Ladies: The Movie
Hugo – The Honorable Woman
WINNER: Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge
Peter Straughan – Wolf Hall

Outstanding directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Dee Rees – Bessie
Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman
Uli Edel – Houdini
Tom Shankland – The Missing
WINNER: Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge
Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall

Outstanding limited series

WINNER: Olive Kitteridge
American Crime
The Honorable Woman
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Wolf Hall

Loading...

Outstanding writing for a drama series

Joshua Brand – The Americans
Gordon Smith – Better Call Saul
WINNER: David Benioff and DB Weiss – Game Of Thrones
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner – Mad Men
Matthew Weiner – Mad Men

Outstanding television movie

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
WINNER: Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding variety sketch series

Drunk History
WINNER: Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway – Transparent
WINNER: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche – Veep
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes

Outstanding directing for a drama series

Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire
WINNER: David Nutter – Game of Thrones
Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland
Steven Soderbergh – The Knick

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

The Case Against 8
WINNER: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
Virunga

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
WINNER: The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding informational series or special

WINNER: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside The Actors Studio
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Did you think the right shows won? Tweet us @sofeminineUK!

You might also like...

Twenty Years Of Friends: 20 Moments We Know Off By Heart

8 Of The Funniest Hairstyles From Friends​​​

20 Of The Best British TV Shows Of All Time​

by Emmy Griffiths

You might also like